fbpx

OUTFIT 24 PRIVACY POLICY

OutFit24 is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.asic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including [interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.outfit24.melbourne, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable] and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

OutFit24 will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

6 Aleppo Place, Cranbourne, Vic. 3977

cranbourne@outfit24.melbourne

03 5996 9767

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The member agrees to purchase an OutFit24 Gym Membership.

Membership Options:

Direct Debit – Month-to-Month, 12 Months, 18 Months

                                     Paid-in-Full: 3 Months, 6 Months, 12 Months, 18 Months                                       

If the member believes there is a risk to their health by participating in a fitness service at this fitness centre, then they must inform this fitness centre in writing about the risk at the time of joining. The member also acknowledges that they have been shown how to use the equipment by a qualified instructor or have the knowledge to use the equipment safely. The member must inform OutFit24 as to any medical conditions, annexed to this agreement.

If the member wishes to cancel their membership before the minimum balance is paid they may do so by applying in writing to the club (Hard Copy only). Thirty (30) days’ notice must be given for all ‘No Contract’ cancellations, this includes four (4) further direct debit payments from notification date. 30 Days’ Notice must be given, only after the minimum term in order to cancel the membership. Paid in full memberships are not redeemable.

A cancellation fee will apply for terminating all ‘Contract/D/D’ memberships before the minimum term date for the balance of the contract. If the member does not wish to continue after the minimum term, they must notify the club, first by email, followed by in writing (Cancellation Form Signed). All D/D memberships continue as a rollover membership if no notice of cancellation is given to the club. Paid-In-Full Memberships are non-refundable. Failure to return Contract Termination forms or giving the intention to terminate in writing does not warrant a refund. Once the form is sent to the member, it is the members’ responsibility to return the form to the club. Memberships cannot be cancelled while the member is on suspension. Account must be re-activated for at least 1 month after the minimum term, before notice to cancel can be given.

Twelve (12) hours’ notice must be provided by the member should they wish to: (a) reschedule the appointment (b) cancel the appointment or (c) change the trainer.

If either: a) twelve (24 hours’ notice is not provided (b) the member does not show for the appointment or (c) the member is late for the appointment, the club reserves the right to void the appropriate session (a $30.00 fee will be charged).

Club membership is based on the entitlement to use the clubs facilities, not its actual use. Failure to use the clubs facilities does not release the member from their obligations under this agreement.

The member understands that they are responsible for their own safety and welfare while exercising at the club. As a member, I specifically indemnify and hold harmless the club, its management and employees in respect of any event which might otherwise have given rise to action against the club.

As a member, I acknowledge I must act in an appropriate manner and abide by the rules and regulations of the club. Failure to do so may result in the suspension or forfeiture of my membership, with the balance of the membership payable in full. I am liable for any damage i cause to the club, equipment or other members. I will pay all repair costs and penalties applicable if found guilty of the damage caused.

The member may put their membership on hold for a max of 8 weeks per 12 month period, due to: (a) holidays (b) illness. The cost of suspension is $6.00 per week. A Suspension can only be applied once the member has completed a minimum of 3 months continuous membership at the club. If a member needs longer than this, they can transfer their membership to another person who is not currently a member of the club ($50 Admin Fee Applies). Direct Debit payments will be transferred on to the new member. Paid in full memberships will have the 4 weeks added to the end of the membership. Access Cards can be replaced at a cost of $40.00 per card payable by the member upon request. Failed Direct Debit Payments incur a $10.00 penalty per rejection, billed by the bank. (Please ensure you have sufficient funds in your nominated account to avoid late fees & penalty costs).

I acknowledge that I have read and understood the terms and conditions of this agreement.

The Customer shall pay OutFit24 for all costs incurred by OutFit24 (including costs for which OutFit24 may be contingently liable) in an attempt to collect any monies owed by the Customer to OutFit24 under this Agreement including debt collection agent costs, repossession costs, location search costs, process server costs, unpaid 30 day notice period and solicitor costs on a solicitor/client basis.

I understand that I have been instructed to familiarise myself with the terms & conditions and that I will take upon myself to read this document in its entirety.

I am responsible and capable of managing my financial affairs and I understand the financial commitment by signing an agreement with OutFit24 for the selected minimum term. I understand my obligation to the contract and to OutFit24.

In the event of early cancellation of a “Contract D/D” or cancellation of a “No Contract” D/D, all promotions cease and all payment breaks are no longer applicable. 

Direct Debits

Request and authority to debit the account named below to pay OutFit24

Company Phone Text                    0404 361 136 SMS

Company Address           6 Aleppo Place, Cranbourne, Vic. 3977

Authorize Declaration – I/We authorise OutFit24 to debit the amount above from my/our nominated bank account above through the Bulk Electronic Clearing System (BECS) in accordance to the payment details above and as per the Direct Debit Request Service Agreement.

NOTE: A SET UP FEE OF $75.00 WILL BE ADDED TO THE FIRST PAYMENT ONLY

$0.65 transaction admin fee

Regular {{Payment Frequency}} Debit Amount

Until Further Notice (with minimum {{Number of Payments}} payments to be made)

By Signing below I understand a surcharge of {{Amex Diners Surcharge}} on Amex/Diners or {{Masters Visa Surcharge}} on MasterCard/Visa will be added to each payment. Unless waived by the club.

Direct Debit Request Service Agreement I, hereby request and authorize OutFit24 to debit my nominated bank account/credit card for the amount specified in the Direct Debit Request. I should check with my financial institution whether direct debiting is available for my account, as direct debiting is not available on all accounts by financial institutions. If my direct debit is for a bank account and falls on a day which is not a business day, then OutFit24 will direct my financial institution to debit my account on the next business day. If I wish to change or stop this direct debit, I may do so by applying in writing, provided the terms of the Membership Agreement with OutFit24have been fulfilled. I am responsible to inform OutFit24 of any changes to the details I have provided in the Direct Debit Request. It is my responsibility to ensure cleared funds are available in my nominated bank account/credit card to meet the direct debit payment. If a debit is unsuccessful, I acknowledge that I will be responsible for payment of the debt plus a dishonour fee incurred by OutFit24 and any other fees charged by my financial institution. I should check my account statement to verify that the amounts debited from my account are correct. All enquiries in relation to a dispute must be directed to OutFit24or my financial institution. I understand that OutFit24 will keep any information in the Direct Debit Request confidential. OutFit24 will make reasonable efforts to keep my information secure, and to ensure that anyone who has access to it does not make any unauthorised use, modification, reproduction or disclosure of that information. OutFit24 will only disclose my information to the extent specifically required by law or for the purposes of this agreement. OutFit24 may provide my details to a third party debt collection agency in order to pursue collection of outstanding funds. OutFit24 may vary any details of this agreement or the Direct Debit Request at any time by giving me at least 14 days written notice. OutFit24 will communicate any matter relating to the Direct Debit Request via sms, email, phone or mail to the contact details I have provided.

Payment Default/collection – The Customer shall pay OutFit24 for all costs incurred by OutFit24 (including costs for which OutFit24 may be contingently liable) in any attempt to collect any monies owed by the Customer to OutFit24 under this Agreement including debt collection agent costs, repossession costs, location search costs, process server costs and solicitor costs on a solicitor/client basis.

      Rules of Entry and Regulations at OutFit24

  1. Users acknowledge that they have read and understood the assumption of risk prior to using the fitness centre.
  2. All users must have an Access Pass and ONLY ONE member can enter on each swipe, using their own Access Pass Only. Failure to comply will result in a penalty of $150.00. The door is security monitored at all times. Member safety is most important so please comply.
  3. Proper training attire should be worn at all times while in the OutFit24 by members, coaches, or instructors. No jeans or street clothes will be permitted. Proper training shoes should be worn. No open-toed slippers or sandals. Please WIPE YOUR FEET when entering the club. Towels must be used to cover benches to avoid damage to the leather and for hygiene.
  4. Please carry your own sweat towel for personal hygiene and to use on benches and pin loaded machines while training. Sweat should promptly be wiped off the machines and the floor after each use. Sanitiser Wipes for this purpose have been placed at various locations around the Fitness Centre.
  5. For convenience to others, weights, dumbbells and equipment must be returned to their original places immediately after use. Do not leave weight plates on the bars or scattered on the floor at any time. Please maintain the gym floor tidy and free of tripping hazards. All equipment must be returned to the GTZ room if used outside of GTZ room.
  6. Do not drop or bang weights on floor (correct dropping of weights only permitted on the dedicated weight lifting platforms). For safety, please do not work out too closely to mirrors. Individuals may be charged for the damage due to carelessness.
  7. Please ensure deodorant or roll on is used prior to entry to the gym.
  8. All bags and personal gear should be stored in the lockers. Coin-refund lockers are available Inside OutFit24. Users should prepare a $2 coin for the use of locker. (Refundable on key return). Users are liable to pay a compensation fee of $200 for damaged or lost locker key. OutFit24 is not liable for lost property.
  9. Please do not lean against or touch the mirrors or windows. Do not lean weights against any wall or window.
  10. Guests are not permitted to use the facilities except with the prior approval from Management.
  11. No casual observers are allowed without permission of OutFit24 staff. For safety reasons, absolutely no children are allowed on the main Gym floor.
  12. Only members aged 16 or above can be allowed to use the fitness room and gym facilities. Members between the ages of 13 to 15 are only permitted to use the Fitness Centre if supervised by parents or staff members at all times. Only once an assessment has been completed the member can use the gym unsupervised.
  13. Deliberate damage to equipment will result in a suspension/cancellation of membership and a payment for repairs of the equipment.
  14. All rubbish and drink bottles are to be placed in the bin’s provided. No food is allowed in the club.
  15. If using the showers, please use the shower curtain and contain the water to the shower area only. Please limit shower time to 5 minutes as a courtesy to other members. Please keep the change room’s dry & tidy at all times. Toilets are unisex, so please be mindful of all members and keep them clean.
  16. Please report any misconduct or disregard for the rules of entry, to Management.

Thank You